southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag

 

Handicap XC


This year it has been decided to extend the very successful (but feared) internal cross country model designed initially by John Cummins to a Grand Prix series of four races. Given the unenviable job of extending John's ruthlessness in terms of designing "gut-wrenchingly difficult" courses was Jim Semmelroth (actually he willingly volunteered). Round one was at the traditional cross country village of Epperstone and round two will be at Halam in December (a new course tried out last year). Rounds three and four will be announced later on. Each of the races will continue to be handicapped to give all participants an equal chance, irrespective of ability and speed. This year in particular is an ideal chance to set your own pbs and therefore targets for the following year.

The dates, venues and approximate distances of this year's races are:


Date
Venue
Distance
Round 1
09 November 2013
Epperstone
3 miles
Round 2
14 December 2013
Halam
6 miles
Round 3
01 February 2014
Upton
5 miles
Round 4
TBA


In the first round, 24 runners braved two big hills and lots of mud (what else do you expect in a cross country race?), in the second (festive) race there were 25 members taking part and in the third race (the Upton Predictor) there were 19 competitors.  The results after these three events are given below. With one final race left and 20 points up for grabs, there are still many possible outcomes to this first series. 

Name
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
 Points
Ian Haigh
19
14
13
46
Bruce Danby 14
14
18
46
Jim Semmelroth
11
18
16
45
Barbara Garrett
9
19
17
45
Angela Edmonson-Jones 18
14
12
44
Katy Simpson
13
12
17
42
Wayne Wilmot
20

19
39
Ant Rosevear 20
16

36
Heidi Harris
16
8
11
35
Ben Parker 14
20

34
Martin Simpson
19

14
33
Darren Corbett 18
13

31
John Cummins
11
9
11
31
Simon Willington
10
19

29
Loraine Fozzard
9
8
12
29
Paul Orton

15
14
29
Mark Edmonson-Jones

17
10
27
Chris Wales

12
15
27
Paul Grogan
10
16

26
Dick Durance 15
10

25
Richard Andrews

13
9
22
Roy Crashley
10
10

20
Vance Owen


20
20
Helen Jones


19
19
Jo Harcombe

18

18
Paul Woolhouse
17


17
Fiona Thornewill
17


17
Caroline Loom

17

17
Michelle Hall
16


16
Alex Sissons


16
16
Jane Matthews
15


15
Andrew Wimble
13


13
Lynn Jowett
12


12
George Pass
12


12
Peter Lambarth

11

11
Penny Durance

10

10
Julie Gleeson

9

9
Bev Owen


9
9

  


Map of the Halam course

 

southwell running club banner flag







Halam Cross Country December 2013
 
 

 

News | History | Training Sessions | Safety Guidance

Summer League | East Midlands XC | North Midlands XC | Other

Grand Prix Series | River Relays | Handicap XC | Awards | Ireland Trip | Social | Race ReportsOther

Information | Course & Directions | Entry Form | Results

Races | Social Events | Millennium Runs-On | Ireland Trip | Others

Links | Contacts

Information | Membership Form | Club Kit | Constitution | Anti-Bullying Policy | Child Protection