southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag
southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag


Summer League

 Dates for 2014

Race 1    Southwell  (Hexgrave Park)     16 April 2014

Race 2    Holme Pierrepont    07 May 2014

Race 3   Redhill (Newstead Abbey)   11 June 2014

Race 4   Worksop   16 July 2014

Race 5   Sutton (Teversal Trail)   13 August 2014



To view the results after race 1 please click on Race Results


  

To view the full set of results for all clubs taking part use the link Summer league



Race series 2013, 2012 and 2011


  To view the results for SRC in all four of the 2013 races please click on  Race 2013
   To view the final team placings please click on the link Overall 2013


To view the results for SRC in all five races in 2012 please click on the link Races 2012

   To see the final team and individual placings please click on the link Overall 2012


  To view the results for SRC in all five races in 2011 please click on the link  Races 2011
  To view the final team and individual placings please click on the link Overall 2011





































Race Results 2014                             Scroll to bottom for overall table



Race Results Hexgreave Park



Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Alex Hughes
U20
23
30:00
Heidi Harris
35-44
14
35:39
Anthony Rosevear
SenM
32
30:49
Molly Campbell
U20
19
36:30
Jim Semmelroth
SenM
34
30:57
Fiona Thornewill
45-54
32
38:08
Nigel Watkin
50-59
36
31:02
P)enny Durance
55-64
53
39:55
Paul Grogan
50-59
45
31:33
Jackie Duers
45-54
65
41:35
Steven Rice
SenM
46
31:39
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
87
43:19
Darren Corbett
40-49
47
31:43
Michelle Hall
35-44
105
45:56
Paul Orton
40-49
67
32:49
Julie Gleeson
45-54
108
46:14
Patrick Lynn
SenM
68
32:51
Chris Cregg
55-64
114
47:08
Alex Lewis
50-59
71
33:00
Bev Owen
45-54
120
48:30
Chris Wales
SenM
82
33:36




Richard Andrews
40-49
95
34:24




Keith Underwood
40-49
110
35:17




Brendan Parkinson
60-69
156
38:08




Vance Owen
50-59
160
38:31




Jeremy Kirk
SenM
172
39:24




Dick Durance
60-69
192
41:49







 Team Results 2014 (after one race)



Team
Category
Position
Points
Team
Category
Position
Points
Southwell
Sen M (A)
6
274
Southwell
Sen W
10
171

Sen M (B)
16
775

Vet W (A)
4
99

Vet M
2
195

Vet W (B)
15
327






















Race Results 2013                             Scroll to bottom for overall table



Race Results Holme Pierrepont





Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Nigel Watkin
50-59
30
29:54
Katy Simpson
35-44
8
33:00
Martin Harrigan
40-49
35
30:19
Heidi Harris
35-44
22
35:48
Alex Hughes
Sen M
40
30:31
Penny Durance
55-64
49
39:14
Steven Rice
Sen M
59
31:16
Tracy Polak
35-44
69
42:09
Bruce Danby
50-59
60
31:27




Ian Haigh
40-49
90
33:08




Jonathan Simpson
40-49
105
34:26




Lyndon Stocks
40-49
118
35:16




Wayne Wilmot
40-49
141
36:19




Peter Cowley
50-59
192
41:29




Dick Durance
50-59
202
43:15






Race Results Erewash



Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Grogan
50-59
34
35:03
Katy Simpson
35-44
8
39:19
Martin Harrigan
40-49
46
35:54
Heidi Harris
35-44
20
42:44
Peter Cowley
50-59
149
46:14
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
54
47:43
Steve Bee
50-59
151
46:32
Lisa Preece
35-44
55
47:48
Roy Crashley
60-69
180
53:23
Angela E-Jones
45-54
57
48:08




Penny Durance
55-64
59
48:57




Jackie Duers
45-54
65
49:58




Tracy Polak
35-44
71
50:45

  

Race Results Worksop



Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Mark Edmonson - J
40-49
23
28:44
Katy Simpson
35-44
7
33:14
Paul Grogan
50-59
28
29:07
Heidi Harris
35-44
20
36:18
Nigel Watkin
50-59
39
30:09
Jane Matthews
55-64
36
38:23
Martin Harrigan
40-49
43
30:22
Penny Durance
55-64
44
39:04
Steven Rice
Sen M
52
30:58
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
45
39:05
Chris Wales
Sen M
65
32:19
Jackie Duers
45-54
54
39:53
Ian Haigh
40-49
68
32:26




Keith Underwood
40-49
70
32:35




Mike Thornewill
50-59
72
32:40




Steve Hargrave
Sen m
125
36:56




Peter Moody
Sen M
136
37:53




Steve Bee
50-59
152
39:45






Race Results Teversall





Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Nigel Watkin
50-59
39
36:12
Jane Matthews
55-64
42
46:17
Steven Rice
Sen M
61
38:02
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
55
48:15
Mike Thornewill
50-59
76
39:08
Jackie Duers
45-54
61
49:23
Paul Orton
40-49
81
39:18
Angela Edmonson - J
45-54
62
49:24
Ian Haigh
40-49
90
39:59




Keith Underwood
40-49
92
40:02




Peter Moody
Sen M
130
44:02




Adam Bee
Sen M
146
46:11




Steve Bee
50-59
152
48:03




Roy Crashley
60-69
175
54:02



























   Final Results 2013 (after all four races)

Team
Category
Position
Points
Name
Category
Position
Points
Southwell
Vet M
5
1014
This year no runner had an individual overall position
Southwell
Vet W
3
383


























Race Results 2012



Race Results Epperstone



Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Grogan
40-49
27
34:51
Katy Simpson
Sen W
10
39:47
Martin Harrigan
40-49
40
36:03
Mel Glass
35-44
21
41:40
Steven Rice
Sen M
63
38:10
Anna-Marie Hogan
35-44
35
44:01
Paul Orton
40-49
64
38:11
Fiona Thornewill
35-44
43
44:30
Bruce Danby
50-59
65
38:18
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
80
49:31
Alex Lewis
40-49
81
39:03
Chris Cregg
55-64
100
53:56
Ian Haigh
40-49
83
39:09
Liz Andrew
45-54
112
64:28
Lyndon Stocks
40-49
97
40:18




Alex Milton
Sen M
103
40:29




Paul Cregg
60-69
164
44:33




Vance Owen
50-59
173
45:26




 


Race Results Holme Pierrepont




Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Mark E-Jones
40-49
27
29:08
Katy Simpson
Sen W
14
33:42
Jim Semmelroth
Sen M
34
29:17
Mel Glass
35-44
19
34:18
Martin Harrigan
40-49
38
30:02
Fiona Thornewill
35-44
37
36:10
Darren Corbett
Sen M
50
30:47
Penny Durance
55-64
59
38:35
Bruce Danby
50-59
60
31:28
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
88
41:39
Steven Rice
Sen M
78
32:28
Sally Cowling
Sen W
92
42:13
Alex Lewis
40-49
99
33:31
Angela E-Jones
Sen W
99
42:52
Alex Milton
Sen M
116
34:39




Jonathan Simpson
40-49
126
35:08




Lyndon Stocks
40-49
136
35:29




Steve Bee
50-59
174
38:20




Roy Crashley
60-69
217
44:14




Richard Beadle
40-49
219
45:29





Race Results Erewash




Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Mark E-Jones
40-49
26
32:03
Katy Simpson
Sen W
9
36:50
Julian Richardson
40-49
27
32:08
Fiona Thornewill
45-54
37
40:49
Nigel Watkin
50-59
30
32:32
Penny Durance
55-64
54
43:01
Paul Grogan
40-49
37
33:22
Jackie Duers
45-54
70
45:23
Martin Harrigan
40-49
39
33:29
Chris Cregg
55-64
94
49:17
Darren Corbett
40-49
47
34:28




Steven Rice
Sen M
63
35:38




Lyndon Stocks
40-49
100
39:27




Jon Calthrop
60-69
180
47:06





Race Results Worksop College






Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Grogan
40-49
21
28:42
Katy Simpson
Sen W
8
-
Julian Richardson
40-49
22
28:46
Mel Glass
35-45
14
-
Nigel Watkin
50-59
24
28:51
Fiona Thornewill
45-55
27
-
Martin Harrigan
40-49
37
30:01
Heidi Harris
35-45
38
-
Darren Corbett
40-49
40
30:20
Penny Durance
55-65
51
37:31
Bruce Danby
50-59
52
31:13
Barbara Garrett
Sen W
91
-
Steven Rice
Sen M
56
31:31




Alex Lewis
40-49
63
31:52




Paul orton
40-49
74
32:44




Ian Haigh
40-49
76
32:55




Anthony Gorman
Sen M
83
33:18




Jonathan Simpson
40-49
94
34:15




Wayne Wilmot
40-49
117
35:27




Brendan Parkinson
50-59
129
36:24




Phil Sturgeon
40-49
137
37:13




Steven Bee
50-59
140
37:34




Jon Calthrop
60-69
170
41:26




Roy Crashley
60-69
178
44:11





Race Results Teversal






Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Nigel Watkin
50-59
18
35:02
Katy Simpson
Sen W
9
39:47
Paul Grogan
40-49
26
35:39
Fiona Thornewill
45-54
27
44:01
Mark E-Jones
40-49
27
35:41
Heidi Harris
35-44
28
44:13
Darren Corbett
40-49
44
37:32
Penny Durance
55-64
50
47:34
Steven Rice
Sen M
63
39:45
Caroline Loom
35-44
52
47:51
Ian Haigh
40-49
66
40:03
Jo Harcombe
45-54
55
47:58
Mike Thornewill
40-49
67
40:06
Jackie Duers
45-54
63
49:33
Jonathan Simpson
40-49
87
42:11
Michelle Hall
35-44
77
52:21
Lyndon Stocks
40-49
88
42:30




Wayne Wilmot
40-49
96
43:17




Steve Bee
50-59
115
45:53




Jon Calthrop
60-69
144
53:18




Roy Crashley
60-69
146
53:52

























  Final Results 2012 (after all five races)


Team
Category
Position
Points
Name
Category
Position
Points
Southwell
Vet M
2
751
Steve Rice
M
25
323

Vet W
4
561
Katy Simpson
F
6
50




Fiona Thornewill
F
17
171


















































Race Results 2011




Race Results Epperstone


Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Butcher
40-49
4
31:17
Frances McKinnon
Sen W
8
39:10
Paul Grogan
40-49
34
35:19
Katy Simpson
Sen W
13
40:28
Bruce Danby
50-59
62
37:27
Anna Hogan
35-44
23
42:21
Martin Harrigan
40-49
65
37:38
Mel Glass
35-44
28
44:01
Paul Orton
40-49
66
37:40
Rebecca Frost
Sen W
38
44:49
Steven Rice
Sen M
73
37:56
Suzie Leeson
Sen W
69
47:45
Alex Lewis
40-49
81
38:23
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
84
49:12
Ian Haigh
40-49
105
39:30
Chris Cregg
55-64
101
52:34
Alex Milton Sen M
134
41:39
Chrissie Reynolds
55-64
125
65:05
Lyndon Stocks 40-49
145
42:13




Peter Cowley 50-59
201
47:14





Race Results Holme Pierrepont


Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Butcher
40-49
3
25:51
Katy Simpson
Sen W
13
33:19
Paul Grogan
40-49
29
28:41
Anna Hogan
35-44
24
34:53
Bruce Danby
50-59
67
29:39
Mel Glass
Sen W
25
35:06
Darren Corbett
40-49
91
30:27
Jo Semmelroth
Sen W
49
37:37
Steven Rice
Sen M
96
30:45
Caroline Loom
35-44
74
39:18
Alex Lewis
40-49
102
32:10
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
77
39:21
Ian Haigh
40-49
119
32:51
Jo Harcombe
45-54
80
39:50
Lyndon Stocks
40-49
124
32:56
Lisa Preece
35-44
86
40:16
Peter Gault
40-49
134
33:28
Chris Cregg
55-64
117
44:01
Ian Shaw
40-49
140
33:52




Alex Minton
Sen M
166
34:53




Clive Owen
50-59
173
35:09




Richard Rolls
40-49
196
36:23




Brendan Parkinson
50-59
199
36:35




Peter Lambarth
50-59
217
37:40




Peter Cowley
50-59
231
38:15




John Cummins
60-69
237
38:37




John O'Shea
50-59
249
39:09




Vance Owen
40-49
250
39:14




Steve Bee
50-59
253
39:21




Richard Durance
50-59
269
41:14




Richard Beadle
40-49
278
43:32




Roy Crashley
60-69
288
45:53





Race Results Erewash


Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Butcher
40-49
2
29:30
Katy Simpson
Sen W
10
37:37
Paul Grogan
40-49
21
32:34
Anna Hogan
35-44
23
40:25
Nigel Watkins
40-49
27
33:15
Mel Glass
35-44
24
40:26
Bruce Danby
50-59
58
35:10
Jo Semmelroth
Sen W
38
42:22
Martin Harrigan
40-49
64
35:21
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
50
43:41
Anthony Gorman
Sen M
65
35:25
Melissa Herman
Sen W
79
47:59
Steven Rice
Sen M
79
36:25
Chris Cregg
55-64
87
48:40
Ian Shaw
40-49
98
37:32
Jackie Duers
Sen W
88
48:52
Lyndon Stocks
40-49
113
38:26




Peter Hunt
50-59
162
42:12




Peter Cowley
50-59
174
43:27




Roy Crashley
60-69
214
50:44





   Race results Worksop

Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Butcher
40-49
3
25:32
Katy Simpson
Sen W
11
32:13
Paul Grogan
40-49
24
28:23
Mel Glass
35-44
20
33:36
Jim Semmelroth
Sen M
42
29:31
Anna Hogan
35-44
25
34:24
Darren Corbett
Sen M
49
30:01
Jo Semmelroth
Sen W
31
34:56
Martin Harrigan
40-49
57
30:31
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
62
38:25
Alex Lewis
40-49
58
30:38
Liz Andrew
45-54
65
38:49
Paul Orton
Sen M
75
31:35
Lisa Preece
35-44
67
39:07
Anthony Gorman
Sen M
97
32:54
Jackie duers
Sen W
87
42:06
Steven Rice
Sen M
104
33:32
Chris Cregg
55-64
93
42:46
Lyndon Stocks
40-49
117
34:21




Peter Hunt
50-59
140
36:31




Peter Lambarth
50-59
142
36:40




Steven Bee
50-59
167
38:23




Richard Durance
50-59
182
48:07




Roy Crashley
60-69
197
43:07





   Race results Teversal

Men
Category
Position
Time
Ladies
Category
Position
Time
Paul Butcher
40-49
2
31:25
Katy Simpson
Sen W
12
39:58
Paul Grogan
40-49
27
34:48
Mel Glass
35-44
18
41:44
Darren Corbett
40-49
46
36:59
Jenny Evans
U20W
19
44:54
Bruce Danby
40-49
51
37:33
Liz Andrew
35-44
52
46:20
Paul Orton
40-49
63
38:19
Loraine Fozzard
55-64
58
47:04
Anthony Gorman
Sen M
77
39:26
Chris Cregg
55-64
88
52:38
Mike Thornewill
40-49
86
40:07
Chrissie Reynolds
35-44
95
54:37
Steve Rice
Sen M
94
40:53




Lyndon Stocks
40-49
117
43:57




John O'Shea
40-49
132
45:13




Steve Bee
50-59
145
46:26




Roy Crashley
50-59
173
52:18
























  Final Results 2011 (after all five races)

Team
Category
Position
Points
Name
Category
Position
Points
Southwell
Sen M
10
2954
Paul Butcher
40-49
2
14

Sen W
8
627
Paul Grogan
40-49
15
135

Vet M
2
721
Steven Rice
Sen Men
32
446

Vet W
3
590
Lyndon Stocks
40-49
44
616












Katy Simpson
Sen W
4
59




Mel Glass
35-44
10
115




Loraine Fozzard
55-64
27
331




Chris Cregg
55-64
37
486

 















southwell running club banner flag



























































































































 

News | History | Training Sessions | Safety Guidance

Summer League | East Midlands XC | North Midlands XC | Other

Grand Prix Series | River Relays | Handicap XC | Awards | Ireland Trip | Social | Race ReportsOther

Information | Course & Directions | Entry Form | Results

Races | Social Events | Millennium Runs-On | Ireland Trip | Others

Links | Contacts

Information | Membership Form | Club Kit | Constitution | Anti-Bullying Policy | Child Protection